September 20th – 22nd, Arvada CO

Archtop Expo $29, $59 includes workshops:
Hilton Garden Inn, 5455 Olde Wadsworth Blvd, Arvada, CO 80002
Saturday 10:00 – 6:00
Sunday 10:00 – 4:00

Music Performances: Beginning Friday night at 7:30 through Sunday afternoon at various locations.
Click Here for Music and Workshop Schedule

WORKSHOPS ($59 all access)

Saturday – Hotel Workshop Room

  • 10:00 – Ken Parker: Past, Present and Future of Archtop Guitar Building
  • 11:00 – George Walker Petit: Gigging with a Looper
  • 12:00 – Ted Ludwig: Pentatonics and Side Slipping
  • 1:00 – Fred Hamilton: The Melodic Guitarist: Explore the many facets of melody that are often neglected whether you are a beginning jazzer or a gigging player.
  • 2:00 – Paul Asbell: Jazz-in’ The Blues, and Blues-in’ The Jazz
  • 3:00 – Corey Christiansen: Developing a Career as a Guitarist
  • 4:00 – Tim Lerch: The Art of the Duo
  • 5:00 – Bobby Broom: Q&A, Open Forum, Ask Bobby Anything!

Sunday – Hotel Workshop Room

  • 10:00 – John Storie: Playing live with an archtop – feedback control
  • 11:00 – Steve Herberman: Contrapuntal (Multi-line) Guitar techniques
  • 12:00 – Bruce Forman: Play the Song!
  • 1:00 – Sean McGowan: Introduction to Fingerstyle Jazz Guitar
  • 2:00 – Donovan Raitt: Topic TBA
  • 3:00 – Jimmy Bruno: Fluid Harmony

Sunday – Olde Town Pickin Parlor

  • 11:30 – Nate Lopez: Advanced Fingerstyle Groove, incorporating bass lines into your fingerstyle playing.
  • 12:30 – Adam Miller: Fingerstyle freedom – improvisation for solo guitar
  • 1:30 – Giacomo Fiore: The key to expressive playing: developing phrasing and interpretation for the solo performer
  • 2:30 – Jamie Stillway: Putting Your Own Style in Fingerstyle

PERFORMANCES (Free!)

Friday

Silver Vines – Solo/Duet guitar

  • 7:30 – Khabu Doug Young
  • 8:30 – Sean McGowan
  • 9:30 – Tim Lerch and Adam Miller

Kline’s – Organ Trio Madness! with Jeff Jenkins and Todd Reid

  • 7:30 – Wayne Wilkinson
  • 8:30 – Fred Hamilton
  • 9:30 – Corey Christiansen, Steve Kovalcheck and friends

La Dolce Vita – Coffee house blues jam

  • 7:30 – close hosted by Warren Rubin

Saturday

Olde Town Pickin Parlor – All Access Ticket Holders Only

  • 7:30 – Bruce Forman’s Red Guitar

Kline’s

  • 4:00 – Mason Razavi
  • 4:50 – Donovan Raitt
  • 5:40 – John Storie – Herb Ellis Tribute
  • 6:30 – Adam Miller
  • 7:20 – Sean McGowan
  • 8:30 – Jimmy Bruno
  • 9:30 – Bobby Broom trio feat. Dennis Carroll and Kobie Watkins

Silver Vines

  • 7:30 – Jamie Stillway
  • 8:30 – Steve Herberman
  • 9:30 – Paul Ricci and Mafalda Minnozzi

Hotel Lounge

  • 12:00 – Grayson Boatwright
  • 1:00 – George Petit
  • 2:00 – Lebowski Jam
  • 2:30 – Giacomo Fiore
  • 3:30 – Zakk Jones
  • 4:30 – Ted Ludwig

La Dolce Vita

  • 6:00 – 10:00 Coffee shop jazz jam hosted by Matt Fuller

Global Goods Coffee Shop

  • 2:00 – 5:00 Gypsy Swing with Michael Isabell

Sunday

Hotel Lounge

  • 10:00 – Colorado High School Student Showcase Performances hosted by Sean McGowan and Drew Morell
  • 12:00 – Paul Ricci and Mafalda Minnozzi
  • 1:00 – Paul Asbell
  • 2:00 – Nate Lopez
  • 3:00 – John Storie

LUTHIER DEMO PERFORMANCES (Free!)

Saturday

Hunter Bay Coffee

  • 11:30 – Denny Kopp/Zakk Jones
  • 12:30 – Tom Ribbecke/Paul Asbel
  • 1:30 – Tad Brown/Sean McGowan
  • 2:30 – Mirabella/Ted Ludwig, Steve Herberman
  • 3:30 – Zimnicki/Rob Bourassa

Silver Vines

  • 12:00 – D’Ambrosio/Bruce Forman
  • 1:00 – Ken Parker/Adam Miller
  • 2:00 – Danny Koentopp/Bobby Broom
  • 3:30 – Maegan Wells/Tim Lerch
  • 4:30 – Benedetto/Wayne Wilkinson

So Radish!

  • 12:00 – Maegan Wells/Jamie Stillway
  • 1:00 – LHT/Nate Lopez
  • 2:00 – Woody Phifer/David Gilmore
  • 3:00 – Sonntag/Bruce Forman
  • 4:00 – Victor Baker/Victor Baker

Olde Town Pickin’ Parlor

  • 5:00 – Eastman/Tim Lerch

Sunday

Hunter Bay

  • 11:00 – Galloup/Giacomo Fiore
  • 12:00 – Comins/Herberman, Bruno, Ludwig
  • 1:00 – Marchione/Khabu, Storie
  • 2:00 – Thorell/Lance Ruby
  • 3:00 – American Archtop/Paul Asbell

Silver Vines

  • 11:30 – Greg German/Adam Wissman
  • 12:30 – Tad Brown/Donovan Raitt
  • 1:30 – Sadowsky/George Petit
  • 2:30 – Linda Manzer/Ted Ludwig